Rubin Museum of Art
rma_189*135

  • Hours
  • Today: 11 a.m - 5 p.m.

  • The museum is closed on Christmas, Thanksgiving, and New Year's Day.

  • The Cafe and the Shop are open during the museum hours.


find us on the map

Membership

Become a member today and explore the diverse cultures, art, and traditions of Himalayan Asia.
Join Now.


Special Offer
Bring a Friend for Free

Current Staff

Executive Staff

Executive Director, Patrick Sears

Director of Exhibitions, Collections & Research, Jan Van Alphen

Director of Education & Engagement, Bill Appleton

Director of Finance & Administration, Marilena Christodoulou

Director of Museum Services & Operations, Linda Dunne

Director of External Affairs, Cynthia Guyer

Director of Public Programs & Performance, Tim McHenry

Assistant to the Executive Director, Jeff Wills

 

Collections Management

Head of Collections Management, Michelle Bennett

Collections Preparator/Art Storage Manager, Zachary Harper

Associate Registrar for Collections, Jean-Luc Howell

Assistant Registrar for Loans & Exhibitions, Lauren Thompson

Collections Management Assistant/Database Administrator, Michelle Smart Woodley

 

Communications

Public Relations and Marketing Manager, Alanna Schindewolf

Media Relations Assistant Manager, Talia Shulze

 

Curatorial

Director of Exhibitions, Collections & Research, Jan Van Alphen

Assistant Curator, Beth Citron

Curator, Karl Debreczeny

Curator, David Jackson (full-time consulting)

Senior Curator, Christian Luczanits

Assistant Curator, Elena Pakhoutova

Curatorial Associate, Kristen Muldowney

 

Development

Head of Individual Giving & Major Gifts, Nicky Combs

Head of Institutional Giving, Yvonne Garcia

Membership Manager, Ansley Davenport

Assistant Manager, Institutional Giving, Sarah Blumberg

Membership Coordinator, Emilie Dufour

Assistant Manager, Individual Giving, Ivy Fuld

 

Education & Engagement

Director of Education & Engagement, Bill Appleton

Head of Adult & Academic Programs, Laura Lombard

Head of Youth & Family Programs, Larissa Raphael

Head of Interpretation & Innovation , Dominique Townsend

Visitor Experience & Access Programs Manager, Lyndsey Anderson

Museum Guide, Alison Baldassano

School Programs Coordinator, Laura Browarny

Museum Guide, Olivia Buscarino

Educational Resources & Innovation Coordinator, Andrew Buttermilch

Youth and Family Programs Coordinator, Marilyn Casey

Adult & Academic Outreach Programs Coordinator, Tashi Choden

Visitor Experience Associate, Meghan Combs

Family Programs Coordinator, Laura Craft

Museum Guide, Harry Einhorn

Museum Guide, Evan Goodman

Visitor Experience Associate, Jamie Lawyer

Museum Guide, Chantal Lee

Museum Guide, Jeremy McMahan

Education Career Development Manager, Pauline Noyes

Adult & Academic Curriculum Programs Coordinator, Michael Obremski

Gallery Guide Program Coordinator, David Rosenberg

Visitor Experience Associate, Dawnet Samuels

Docent & Education Programs Coordinator, Laura Sloan

Visitor Experience Associate, Charlene Trotman

 

Exhibition Design and Implementation

Exhibition Designer and Chief Preparator, John Monaco

Exhibition Preparator/Installation Coordinator, Shane Murray

Exhibitions Manager & Curatorial Administrator, Katy Uravitch

Exhibition Design Assistant, Fabiana Weinberg

 

Facilities and Engineering

Facilities Manager and Chief of Engineering, Mitch Roth

HVAC Engineer, James P. Coyne

HVAC Engineer, Kyle Smith

Staff Continued

Finance and Administration

Human Resources Manager, Hazel King

Finance Manager, Julio C. Quintero

Staff Accountant, Jerome Chao-Chiu

Volunteer Coordinator, Audrey Shea

Assistant to the Director of Finance & Administration/Intern Coordinator, Racquel Dwomoh

Assistant Manager, Finance, Cara Jiang

Staff Accountant, Jessie Wong

 

Information Technology

Acting Head of IT Implementation & Operations, Harvard Lim

Desktop Support Technician, Devon Charles

Information Support Specialist, Dominique West

 

Operations

Operations, Security & Housekeeping Manager, Andrij Dobriansky

Lighting & AV Manager, David Wilburn

Audio Visual Assistant, Mikhail Shraga

Audio Visual Assistant, Sharif Hassan

Operations & Facilities Coordinator, Albert Siebenaler

 

Programs

Director of Public Programs & Performance, Tim McHenry

Head of Program Management, Dawn Eshelman

Box Office & Programming Assistant, Alyssa Eble

Box Office Coordinator, Paul Bolinger

Programming Assistant Manager, Fay Serafica

 

Publications, Print & Electronic Information, and New Media

Publisher and Head of Print & Electronic Information, Helen Abbott

New Media Manager, Vincent Baker

Graphics & Branding Creative Manager, Andrea Pemberton

Assistant Graphic Designer/Production Coordinator, Muoi Ly

Publications Associate/Editor, Jonathan Kuhr

Digital Content and Production Manager, David Townsend

 

Shop @ RMA

Manager, Prisanee Suwanwatana

Sales Associate, Maria Mawo

Sales Associate, Erika Mieles

Senior Sales Associate, Sladana Negoicic

Sales Associate, Ashley Taraban

 

Special Events and Group Visits

Assistant Manager, Group Visits, Amy Babcock

Assistant Manager, Special Events, Olivia Cohen

Special Events Coordinator, T'Shawn Francis

close